La Liga Matchday 17 Rankings

The Campeonato Nacional de Liga de Primera División aka La Liga just completed week 16, the midway point of the 38 match season. In our continued soccer coverage, we debut our inaugural La Liga rankings! We list the Champions League qualifiers, Europa League qualifiers, and a couple clubs that are close. Enjoy! 


Power Rankings

UEFA Champions League Qualifiers


1 Barcelona (34 pts)
Barcelona hold the #1 spot in standings and the rankings with no plans of looking back. Messi doing Messi things scoring a hat trick as he led Barcelona to victory over 8th place Levante (4-0). #viscabarca

Next Match: Celta Viga, 12/22 @ 4:00 AM (PST)


2 Sevilla (31 pts)
Sevilla stays close to the leaders with 31 points, but trail by 14 goals. Sevilla should get the 3 points and stay right behind Barcelona as they play Leganes this Sun. Closing the gap in goals should be their goal.

Next Match: Leganes, 12/23 @ 7:15 AM (PST)


3 Atlético Madrid (31 pts)
Atlético Madrid is currently third in the standings, also being only 3 points behind the leaders. On paper being the only real threat to Barcelona, Atl. Madrid will try to leap into 2nd place as a victory is probably expected in match week 17.

Next Match: Espnayol, 12/22 @ 7:15 AM (PST)


4 Real Madrid (29 pts)
Real Madrid is underachieving so far this season, closing out the UCL qualifiers. Clearly los Blancos miss CR7 and Zidane, but after an expected victory over 19th place Rayo Vallecano, Real continue to slowly rack up points and look to climb up the standings.

Next Match: Villareal, 1/3

Club World Cup: Semi-Final: Kashima Antlers, 12/19 @ 8:30 AM (PST)


Stoppage Time

Europa League Qualifiers

1 Deporivo Alavés (25 pts, 6th in La Liga)
Falling out of the top 4 and losing thier UCL spot, Alaves keep themselves in the mix only 2 points away from jumping right back into that 4th spot. 

Next Game: Villareal


2 Real Betis (25 pts, 5th in La Liga)
Betis climb into Europa League qualification at 5th place in La Liga, with Levante and Getafe closing in on them a victory is critical vs Eibar this weekend.

Next Game: Eibar


Yellow Cards

Within 3 points of a Europa Spot

1 Getafe CF (24 pts, 7th in La Liga)
Coming off a 1-0 victory over Real Sociedad, Getafe stay just 1 point out of qualifying for a Europa League spot. Getafe have a date with Girona which is a big game for both clubs, the outcome will definitely effect the middle half of the standings.

Next Game: Girona


2 Levante (22 pts, 8th in La Liga)
Falling out of the top 4 and losing thier UCL spot, Alaves keep themselves in the mix only 2 points away from jumping right back into that 4th spot. 

Next Game: Rayo Vallecano


La Liga Table

ClubMPWDLPts
1. Barcelona16104234
2. Sevilla1694131
3. Atlético Madrid1687131
4. Real Madrid1692529
5. Real Betis1674525
6. Alavés1674525
7. Gatafe CF1666424
8. Levante1664622
9. Celta Vigo1656521
10. Girona1656521

Thanks for reading! – Social Mike

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.